2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Final Nominees Announced

Stumptown Comics Fest announced the final list of nominees
for the 2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards. Voting will take place online until 11:59 pm on Wednesday,  April 18. Anyone with internet access is eligible to vote at
http://www.stumptowncomics.com/awards.php. Votes will be tabulated,
and the awards will be presented to the winners during the Comics Fest
After Party on Saturday, April 28 at the Jupiter Hotel.

The Nominees are . . .

BEST WRITER

Joshua Williamson — Sketch Monsters
Phillip Gelatt — Petrograd
Cullen Bunn — The Sixth Gun, V. 2: Crossroads
Brandon Graham — Prophet
John Arcudi and Mike Mignola— BPRD: Hell on Earth — Russia

BEST ARTIST

Tyler Crook — Petrograd, BPRD: Hell on Earth — Russia
Fiona Staples — Saga
Gary Gianni — Monster Men
Brian Hurt — The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
Jonathan Case — Green River Killer

BEST CARTOONIST

Stan Sakai — Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
Roman Muradov — The Yellow Zine
Ray Fawkes — One Soul
Jaime Hernandez — Love and Rockets
Carla Speed McNeil  — Finder

BEST LETTERER

Nate Piekos — Green River Killer
Stan Sakai — Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
Tom Orzechowski and Lois Buhalis — Manara Library
Roman Muradov — The Yellow Zine
Doug Sherwood — Petrograd

BEST COLORIST

Bill Crabtree — The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
Dave Stewart — Hellboy: House of the Living Dead; Chimichanga
Roman Muradov — The Yellow Zine
Richard Ballermann — The Prophet
Diana Nock — The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional Vol. 1

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

Petrograd — Tyler Crook and Keith Wood
Any Empire — Nate Powell
Luci’s Let Down — Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
Kus! #9 — Ryan Sands
Dotter of her Father’s Eyes —Bryan Talbot

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Dark Horse Presents — edited by Mike Richardson
Elf World #2 — edited by Francois Vigneault
Lies Grownups Told Me — edited by Nomi Kane, Jen Vaughn, Cailtin M.
Kus! #9 – edited by Ryan Sands
Study Group Magazine – edited by Zack Soto

BEST SMALL PRESS

Gangsta Rap Posse #2 — Benjamin Marra
The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1 — Diana Nock
Fugue #1  — Beth Hetland
Luci’s Let Down — Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
Study Group Magazine #1

BEST NEW TALENT

Jonathan Case — Dear Creature, Green River Killer
Roman Muradov — The Yellow Zine
Diana Nock — The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1
Marjee Chmiel — Luci’s Let Down
Johnny Negron — Diamond Comics #6

Reader’s Choice: Voters are encouraged to list their three favorite
comics of the last twelve months, and the winner will be tabulated
from all submissions received.

Only one vote will be counted per person, duplicates will be eliminated.

This entry was posted in news and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to 2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Final Nominees Announced

  1. Pingback: Best Collected Editions Links This Week

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>